Statement on Recent Protest Arrests at the University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Finally, if the Law School administration is sincerely interested in “hearing a wide range of viewpoints,” it will work with the below-signed organizations and provide funding to bring in speakers who can meaningfully represent Palestinian perspectives on the Middle East crisis.

Signed,

National Lawyers Guild, University of Minnesota Law School Chapter

References:

  1. See Minn. Stat. § 626a.02, Subd. 2(c) (“It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”). See also Statement of Interest of the United States, Garcia v. Montgomery County, No. 8:12-cv-03592 (D. Md.